Profile

HAWKE, John Martin
(Service number 49189)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 January 1884 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Tairei Beach
Occupation farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs Francis Hawke (mother) Geraldine
Religion COE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 6 September 1917
Transport HMNZT 85, Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion 8th (Southland) Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 33
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 3
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Killed in action on Belle Vue Spur, Passchendaele. Son of William and Frances Hawke nee Hunton, of Geraldine. Husband Winifred Hawke, nee Frazer (m 1917) of Salcombe St, Kaitangata, Otago. FIve brothers including Albert Roy Hawke (ser no 3/410) who was awarded the Military Medal, three sisters. Parents were married in Sheffield Yorkshire, Jun 1864 before emigrating to NZ.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB