Profile

GREENWOOD, Ernest
(Service number 6/1860)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1881 Place of Birth Burnley, Lancashire, England

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Smithfield, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth Greenwood,(mother) 52 Albion Street,Burnley, Lancashire, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21 Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbry Infantry Battalion,1st (Canterbury) Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Eygpt 1914-15, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1915 Age 34
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action (Reported wounded, declared missing, believed dead)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of William and ElizabethGreenwood, 52 Albion St, Burnley, England. Reported wounded 7 August 1915, subsequent Board of Enquiry declared missing believed Dead

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB