Profile

GIBSON, Herbert James
(Service number 6/463)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 June 1885 [sic, Waimataitai School Admission Register] Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Church Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret A. GIBSON (mother), Church Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway clerk

Death

Date 27 December 1962 Age 77 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1B; Plot 7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Joseph & Margaret Ann (nee FOX) GIBSON. Brother of Sydney Harold GIBSON, died of wounds, 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [28 October 2013]; CCC burial records, Ruru Lawn Cemetery [30 October 2013] 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB