Profile

FRASER, Geoffrey Erle
(Service number 11/254)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 29 June 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Takapuna Street, Waipiro Bay, New Zealand
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience Timaru High School Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C.T Fraser (brother), Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5'9", Dark complexion, brown eyes, dark hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Main Body
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Orari or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15; Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 September 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Malta
Cause Wounded at Anzac Cove. Died of gunshot wounds to the head.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pieta, Military Cemetery, Malta
Memorial Reference B. XIII. 5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Waimataitai School War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

Geoffery Fraser was the son of Charlton S and Mary Anne (Minnie) Fraser of Selwyn Street,Timaru, New Zealand. His brother Douglas also fell during the war. Geoffrey's siblings were Hansome Home (b.1881), Elmira Lucy (b.1883), Winifred (b.1884), Eric John Freeland (b.1886), Doris Mary (b.1888), Douglas Playfair (b.1889), Eva Beryl (b.1892), and Gordon Lovat  (b. 1893).

The Press of 22 September 1915 (p5) reported, in a "THE FALLEN AND WOUNDED." column:

"CORPORAL G. E. FRASER. Mr C. S. Fraser, of Timaru, has received a private cable message from Malta that his son, Geoffrey Earle Fraser (Wellington Mounted Regiment), who was wounded on August l0th, died on Saturday in hospital at Malta. The cable message was sent by a younger brother, who was also in hospital, having been wounded a second time. The deceased soldier was about 25 years of age. He was educated in Timaru, and went sheep-farming in the Gisborne district, and enlisted there as a trooper. He was promoted to be corporal on the field."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Sept 2013); Archives New Zealand (December 2014); SCroll web submission from L Seaton, 18 December 2015; Press, 22 September 1915

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB