Profile

FOTHERGILL, John Stewart
(Service number 26/1090)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 4 November 1889 Place of Birth Darlington, England

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1915 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Winchester, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mabyn Fothergill (sister), 52 Leamington Terrace, Edinburgh, Scotland
Religion Quaker
Medical Information Height 5 foot 91/4 inches. Weight 166 lbs. Fair complexion. Grey eyes. Brown hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, D Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With Light Trench Mortar Battery
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade 4th Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1916, Egyptian Expeditonary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 July 1916 Age 26
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean (New Zealand) Memorial, Armentieres, Nord, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Winchester War Memorial

Biographical Notes

John, born in 1890, was the son of John Alexander and Christian Stewart Fothergill of Raydaleside, Darlington, England.

"An intimation has been received that Rifleman J.S. Fothergill, of the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, was killed in action in France. Rifleman Fothergill formerly resided in Stockton, and came of a Quaker family. When the war broke out he was farming in New Zealand, and he sold out and joined the Expeditonary Force." (Chronicles of the N.Z.E.F. September 15, 1916 p. 32)

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); Archway (November 2017); UKBirthDeathMarriages (Dec 2017)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB