Profile

FARR , Edward Henry
(Service number 28867)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 December 1916 Place of Birth Ballintow, Kilmacrenan, County Westmeath, Province Of Leinster, Northern Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 28 June 1916 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Railway Hotel, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Farr, Ballintow, Kilmacrenan, County Westmeath, Province Of Leinster, Northern Ireland
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Fit For Service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in NZ Training Unit
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Training Unit

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

31 June 1916 - Influenza Admitted Wairaraph Hospital Trentham Camp 2 July 1916 - Transfered To Cottage HospitalWith Measles 11 August 1916 - Died of Pneumonia Following Measeles

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 November 1916 Age 29
Place of Death Trentham
Cause Died from pnemonia following Measles Cwhile training with the NZEF in New Zealand
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington, New Zealand
Memorial Reference I.1.(S).
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall; Albury War Memorial; Mackenzie War Memorial, Fairlie, 2016 additions

Biographical Notes

Edward was born in Ireland, the son of Mrs Farr of Vale of Avoca, County Wicklow.

It is possible he was working at enlistment, on the farm of Dillon Bros at Albury before he enlisted at Timaru.

On enlistment he was single, a farmhand and staying at the Railway hotel, Timaru. Mrs Farr in Ireland was listed as next of kin and also a friend, D. Neill ofTimaru. He is listed as an Anglican: he was 5'7" tall.

He was in the training camp at Trentham, near Wellington when he was admitted to hospital on 31 July 1916: he had contracted measles and then pneumonia developed, resulting in his death. He is buried at the Karori Cemetery Wellington.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013);  Auckland War Memorial MuseumCenotaph Database [9/9/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records Ref. (659 205 4620 2927 4156) [11/11/2013];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

J Cordes, Mackenzie Genealogical Group, P Buchannan

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB