Profile

DUNSFORD, Norman Guthric Chalmers
(Service number 8/35)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 23 July 1891 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Eden Street, Oamaru, New Zealand
Occupation Bank Clerk
Previous Military Experience Second Lieutenant, Senior Cadets, Timaru
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W.G. Dunsford (Father), Stafford Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church Of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 March 1915 Age 23
Place of Death Quinn's Post, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 75
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library); Timaru South School WW1 Memorial plaque; Waimataitai School War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

Son of Fannie Elizabeth Dunsford and the late William George Dunsford of 60, Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.  Native of Invercargill.

Before enlisting Norman was a Second Lietenant in the Senior Cadets at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. 649544031 3807108 298) [9/9/2013]; CWGC 9/9/2013;

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB