Profile

DUNN, Allan
(Service number 55455)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 March 1905 Place of Birth Linwood, Christchurch New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 5 July 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Holmes Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment; Compulsory Military Training, Waimate New Zealand
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. Dunn (Father), Holmes Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Fit for service

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 January 1918 Age 22
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed In action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery, NZ Memorial Pologon, West Vlaaderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Mary Jane Dunn, of 5 Holmes Street Waimate, South Canterbury New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4/09/2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. F4848068 3235 4181 5735) [4/8/2013]; CWGC (8/9/2013);

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Patrina Buchanan

Currently Assigned to

PB

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB