Profile

CRAWFORD, Norman
(Service number 6/435)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 August 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment High Street, Timaru
Occupation Law Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Alexander Crawford, The Arcade, Timaru
Religion Presb
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4, 11 Tahit, Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 August 1915 Age 20
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Twelve Tree Copse (NZ) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

son of Alexander and Annie Maria Crawford, 25 High Street, Timaru

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB