Profile

CRAIGHEAD, William Patrick
(Service number 3/3490)

Aliases
First Rank corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 December 1896 Place of Birth Lake Tekapo

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Medical Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs Ann Craighead (mother) Royal Hotel, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, NZ Medical Corp
Date 31 December 1917
Transport HMNZT 99, Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 July 1924 Age 28
Place of Death Waimate
Cause died of illness
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of Alexander and Ann Craighead, Waimate. died from TB & Asthesmia. Invalided home with illness

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB