Profile

COULL, John
(Service number 6/1821)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 July 1880 Place of Birth Banfshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Locomotive Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella Sutherland (mother)Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21,22,23, Willochra, Knight Templar, Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age 35
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bari cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Worked for the Timaru Harbour Board

Sources

Cenotaph [20 October 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB