Profile

CORBETT, Adam
(Service number 49604)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank private

Birth

Date 3 June 1886 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Corbett (father) Cricklewood, Timaru
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements,Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport HMNZT 87 Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury, Infantry Regiment,

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 Sept 1918 Age 32
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Ashburton War Memorial; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of James and Mary Ann Corbett. Other brothers who served and survived, Issac Henry, James (both reserves) Samuel 47124, William Hugh 51345 Corbett

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TH

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB