Profile

CONNELL, Herbert
(Service number 6/2984)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 5 April 1876 Place of Birth Nelson

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 39 yrs 1 mth
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, Canterbury
Occupation Platelayer (1901, 1911). Labourer (1914, 1915)
Previous Military Experience South African War - Private, 6th New Zealand Contingent.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss C. CONNELL (sister), care of G. CONNELL, Tapu
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches, Weight 12 srone. Chest 36-39 inches. Complexion medium (fresh colour). Eyes blue. Hair fair (light brown). Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart lungs - all normal. Limbs & chest well formed. Joint movement good. Teeth - not good. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Recommened for acceptance profided his teeth were put  in good order (which he was willing to do), Apart from the teeth issue he was perfectly fit. Tattoo mark on left upper arm.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt 
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion. 12th (Nelson) Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Somme
Service Medals Imperial South Africa War Medal; Clasps - Transvaal, Orange Free State, Cupe(?) Antony. 1914/15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal.
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

27 September 1916 wounded in France - right shoulder. 3 October 1916 admitted to Hospital at Brockenshire, England. 23 December 1916 admitted to NZ General Hospital at Codford - injury to head. 30 June 1917 admitted to NZ General Hospital - septic knee.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1918 Age 42 yrs
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial, Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Born in 1874 at Nelson. Youngest son of the late Basil & Amelia CONNELL, of Tapu, Thames. Legal next-of-kin - Mr Basil CONNELL, P. O. Tapu, Thames (probably brother Basil). Served from 12 June 1915. Promoted to Corporal in October 1915. About 1896 he applied to enrol for the New Zealand Permanent Militia. Served also in the South African War form 13 January 1901 until discharge after 1 year & 27 days of service (No. 3482). In 1901 he was described as of good character. On enlistment for WWI Herbert was working for the Waihao Downs Railway Extension. Buried in an Isolated Grave (10 yards N. E. of Windsor Lane, 44 miles N. of Albert). Notice re Medals was sent to his sister Miss C. CONNELL, Tapu, Thames, on 17 September 1921.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5515 0001121) [26 March 2014]; CWGC [09 October 2013]; ancestry.com.au [28 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 12 October 1916, 11 April 1918, New Zealand Herald, 12 October 1916, North Otago Times, 12 April 1918 (Papers Past) [26 March 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA) [26 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB