Profile

COCHRANE, John
(Service number 53737)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 30 July 1887 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J Cochrane (father) 43 Whittaker Road, Derby, England
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements G Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport HMNZT 88 Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1918 Age 31
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause kia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Auchonvillers Military cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference II.L.42
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

son of John and Elizabeth Cochrane. Can find no connection with Sth Canterbury. Last known address Olrig Station, Hastings. J Cochrane could also relate to one of the JA Cochrane's as both have a Waimate connection

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB