Profile

CLEAR, Cyril John
(Service number 6/431)

Aliases
First Rank Pay Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 Sept 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E Clear (mother) Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4, 11 Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 January 1919 Age 29
Place of Death Waimate Hospital, Waimate
Cause Died of illness from injuries received
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVIII, Issue 16716, 4 January 1919, Page 6
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000629
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of Joseph Sealy and Ellen (nee Tipping) Clear

Sources

Other brothers to serve, William Tipping Clear 60904 died 15 Oct 1915, (Sealy)George Clear 6/1813 died 1958

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB