Profile

CLARKE, Frank Douglas
(Service number 57477)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 May 1897 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 14 June 1917 Age 20 yrs
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience B. C. T. 2nd S. C. Regt.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Ethel CLARKE (mother), Grangefield, Orari, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest 32-35. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair fair. Both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth bad. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 March 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

12 April 1918 admitted to hospital in France, suffering from scarlet fever. 11 October 1918 he was admitted to hospital at Sling, suffering from influenza - cough, headache, bronchitis. * November 1918 he was admitted to Hornchurch Hospital, with influenza - complained of weakness, but no cough, no physical signs. By 21 November he head improved and was granted leave.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 26 October 1975 Age 78 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Plot 283
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of William Robert & Mary Ethel (nee MOORE) CLARKE, of Grangefield, Orari. He was educated at Dromore and Seadown schools. His older brother John Stanley Moore CLARKE also served in WWI. When Frank enlisted, his mother was dependent on him. Frank returned to New Zealand on 27 December 1918 per 'Tahiti'. Dental treatment on his return had been authorized on 13 December 1918. On return home he was suffering from infection and debility. The Medical Board, assembled on 27 December 1918, determined that Frank was suffering from influenza (since 10 October 1918) and bronchitis-pneumonia, caused by infection contracted while in service, with cough and frequent colds on the chest. Although he was improving, there was harsh breathing. He was not fit for Active Service or Territorial Service or Civilian Employment, the disability likely to continue for two months. He was granted Sick-Leave from 13 January until 19 January 1919. Then he was ordered to report to Timaru Hospital as an out-patient on 17 February 1919, and on each subsequent Monday until 2 March 1919. On 14 June 1919, while resident at Grangefield, Orari, he made 'Application by a Discharged Soldier for Civilian Treatment'. He required medical treatment for Influenza which, in the medical officer's opinion, was possibly aggravated by military service and which required treatment as an in-patient. In 1922 he married Olive WILKS. After coming home suffering with influenza, Frank returned to farming, first at Orari, then at Yaldhurst, before retiring to Christchurch.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [15 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0129029) [29 Aprril 2014]; NZ BDM online indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 1 May 1918 (Papers Past) [15 October 2013]; CCC burial records (Waimairi Cemetery) [28 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB