Profile

CLARKE, Edward
(Service number 40706)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 15 August 1895 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 15 November 1916 Age 21 yrs 2 mths
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, Canterbury
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience 2nd S.C. Rgt.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Thomas CLARKE (mother), Box 91, Fairlie, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest 33-37 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Both eyes 6/6, Hearing and colour vision good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Had appendix removed (15 mnths ago). Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccination mark. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Slight varicose veins in left leg.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 October 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

October 1917 wounded in left arm. November 1917 admitted to hospital with slight wound to left arm and severe wound to right leg. Later in November and in December improving. 15 December 1917 transferred to Convalescence Depot at Hornchurch. 23 February 1918 to Codford with sore throat and on 9 March 1918 to Brocton Camp, sick. Medical Board report - 12 October 1917 at Passchendaele wounded left arm and right leg; treatment abroad at Brockenhurst and Codford; 20 June 1918 under treatment at King George V Hospital; condition as at October 1918 - scar inner side right leg junction upper and middle third, puncture scar posterior aspect junction upper and middle third, another anterior aspect junction middle and lower third; wounds do not trouble him; contracted influenza; no(?) breathless[ness] especially at night and after exertion; apex beat differs with pulsation ...; epigastric region area of cardiac dullness(?) enlarged. Medical Board report of 15 March 1918 at Brocton Camp - had been refused enlistment on 2 occasions in N.Z. because of heart; got short of breath and giddy, palpitation; cause of disability - thyroid enlargement; present condition - heart not enlarged, pulse 120 increaing to 180 slow return, aortic first sound impure, per cent different last heaving in pulse; man looks ill, anaemic, tremor marked, weak and giddy after exercising, reflexes normal; disability aggravated by military service, disability permanent; 50 per cent disablement; recommended P. U. for War Service and return to N.Z. Further Medica Board proceeding on 11 September 1918 at Rotorua.

Post-war Occupations

Baker; sheepfarmer; clerk

Death

Date 15 March 1960 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death Timaru, of Fairlie
Cause Due to service with the Forces
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 March 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block P9, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward was the son of Thomas and Mrs Ellen (COOPER-KIDD) CLARKE of Fairlie. Married to Jessie Isobel LISHMAN in 1933. Followeed his father into the baking occupation. Edward returned to NZ in 1918 by "Ulimaroa", embarking 1 May 1918 at Liverpool, and after serving for a total of 1 year and 322 days. Along with Bandsman McKellar, Edward was welcomed home at a social in Fairlie in June 1918; the supper was the gift of his parents, Mr and Mrs T. Clarke, as it was on many other occasions. He was twice wounded in the same battle, the second time while waiting to be evacuated; he was reported to have made a good recovery. Edward was 'Medically Boarded' on 11 September 1918 at Rotorua and issued with certain documents - Proceedings of Medical Board, Medical File (his own), War Pensiosn Form, Privilege-leave Certificate, Notice of Discharge Certificate, Three-weeks Rail-ticket 2nd class, 3 pounds (sterling), as well as a Boat warrant and a Meal ticket. On 1 April 1960 the War Pensions Board decided that his death was due to his service with the Forces. His next-of-kin at death was his widow Mrs Jessie I. Clarke living in Fairlie. Edward was also survived by a daughter and a son. Fairlie RSA members were in attendance at his funeral. His medals were issued after his discharge.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [23 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0025460) [30 March 2014; Mackenzie District Council Burial Records (Fairlie Cemetery) [2014]; Timaru Herald, 24 January 1917, 3 November 1917, 29 June 1918 (Papers Past) [09 April 2014]; Timaru Herald, 16 & 17 March 1960 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB