Profile

CLARK, Isabel
(Service number 22/108)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse Last Rank Staff Nurse

Birth

Date 28 April 1885 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss M Clark,(sister) Ardgowan, Oamaru
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Hospital Ship No 1 "Maheno"
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Army Nursing Services Corps
Date 10 July 1915
Transport Hospital Ship No 1 1st Voyage from New Zealand
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Army Nursing Service

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1915 Age 30
Place of Death Lost at sea, HT Marquette, Aegean Sea
Cause Drowned
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mikra Memorial, Greece,
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru;Nurses Memorial Chapel, Riccarton Ave, Chch; Memorial Tablet, Oamaru Hospital

Biographical Notes

daughter of Hugh and CHristina (nee Watt) Clark

Sources

Isabel was one of the nurses who died when the Marquette was torpedoed and sank in Oct 1915. The Marquette took on board officers and men of the NZ Medical Corp, 36 NZ Army Nursing Staff, 610 officers and men of 29th Dividional Ammunition Column. It was hit by a torpedo on the starboard side and within 15 minutes she sank

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB