Profile

CHRISTMAS, Percy John
(Service number 23/382)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 24 August 1880 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 30 May 1915 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Clyde St, Timaru
Occupation labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J Christmas,(mother) Clyde St Timaru
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30,31,32,33,34 Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1916 Age 41
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVI, Issue 16160, 3 January 1917, Page 6
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Annie CHristmas 66 Harper Street Timaru. Gave his birthdate as 1880 but BMD shows correct date of 1875 with correct age at death, ie 41 not 36

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB