Profile

CHITTY, Frank Edward
(Service number 1213524)

Aliases
First Rank Pte Last Rank Pte

Birth

Date 20 January 1893 Place of Birth Auckland

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Woodbine Ave, Green Lane, Auckland
Occupation tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Leonard Chitty, Woodbine Ave, Green Lane, Auckland
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in 2nd Btn, AIR
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport HMNZT 35,36 Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1916 Age 21
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices Auckland Star, Volume XLVII, Issue 292, 7 December 1916, Page 12
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Temuka War Memorial; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

from Temuka . Son of Leonard and Annie (Susannah nee Waghorn) Chitty, 68 O'Neill St, Ponsonby Auckland. Three other Chitty brothers served in WW1, with one other killed in France 30 Sept 1918 Henry Leonard Chitty 12/3583. Two survived, Arthur Thomas 25/730 and Walter Winton 25/1046. A 4th brother Baden Powell Chitty was born 1900 but too young to enlist. Need more research on the Temuka connection.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB