Profile

ARSCOTT, Albert Edward
(Service number 11379)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hood St, Hamilton
Occupation Produce Salesman (NZ Loan & Merc, Ham'ton)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss M. ARSCOTT (sister), Dee Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brother of Ernest William ARSCOTT and Frederick James ARSCOTT who also served in WWI. Uncle of Ralph WATSON. Educated at Timaru Main School. Died 1969 (Wanganui). Albert was one of more than 800 men who returned to New Zealand by the Port Hacking in August 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [14 May 2014]; Timaru Herald, 11 August 1919 (Papers Past) [06 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB