Profile

ANDERSON, John
(Service number 43936)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 September 1894 Place of Birth Lyalldale, St Andrews .

Enlistment Information

Date 31 October 1916 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Lyalldale, St Andrews
Occupation Farm hand/Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd (South Canterbury) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William ANDERSON (father), Saint Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest 33-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England (10 Jun 1917)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

13 September 1917 he was admitted to hospital - sick.  

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 22
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart; Esk Valley War Memorial; St Andrews War Memorial; Southburn School War Memorial; Lyalldale War Memorial; Southburn School

Biographical Notes

Second son of William & Catherine (nee RYAN) ANDERSON, of Lyalldale, St Andrews. Worked for father. After he was admitted to hospital, sick, in September 1917, he was discharged and rejoined his unit. A month later he was reported missing. He had been killed in action on 12 October 1917, but it was not reported till April 1918, following a Court of Enquiry, previously reported missing. Ex-pupil of Esk Valley School. His medals, plaque and scroll were all sent to his father and legatee, William ANDERSON.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008362) [26 July 2013]; CWGC [15 August 2013]; Family (nephew). Timaru Herald, 30 April 1918, 12 October 1918, 31 August 1920 (Papers Past) [19 September 2013, 16 November 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB