Profile

ANDERSON, James
(Service number 6/3983)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 August 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date November 16, 1915  Age 32 yrs
Address at Enlistment 142 North St, Timaru
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Henrietta ANDERSON (mother), 142 North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 71/4 inches. Weight 144 lbs. Chest 32 -36 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair black. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart & lungs normal; limbs & chest well formed; movement of joints good; teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Vaccinated. Appendicitis operation broad scar. Overall very good.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in foot, Jul 1916, at Armentieres. November 1916 admitted to the Walton-on-Thames Hospital, suffering from a wound in the foot sustained when he was fighting in France in July. After operation was able to do light duties. He was operated on for this foot wound by Dr Unwin who had operated on him for appendicitis before he enlisted in Timaru. April 1917 seriously ill, admitted to hospital in England.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 April 1917 Age 33 yrs
Place of Death Walton-on-Thames Hospital, London, United Kingdom
Cause Disease; sickness - pneumonia
Notices Timaru Herald, 30 April 1917
Memorial or Cemetery Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey, United Kingdom. Memorial Stone Timaru Cemetery (parents' plot) [image]
Memorial Reference VIII. E. 1. Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 5, Plot 61.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Chalmers Church, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart, Timaru; memorial on headstone (of parents & brother) in Timaru Cemetery 

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of Thomas & Henrietta ANDERSON, of North Street, Timaru. Attended Timaru Main School, where he won a prize for Arrendance in 1890. At the 1918 annual meeting of householders at the Timaru Main School, sympathy was expressed to his parents and relatives. Enlisted in Timaru. Operated on by same doctor in Timaru (appendicitis) & in Walton-on-Thames, England (for foot wound). James died of sickness while en route to New Zealand. In his Will he left all his estate and property for his brother Thomas to sell and put the money in trust for his mother and later for his brothers Thomas and George.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008324) [28 July 2013]; CWGC [29 July 2013]; TDC Headstone image Timaru Cemetery [03 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 10 August 1916, 27 November 1916, 30 April 1917, 1 May 1917 & 23 April 1918 (Papers Past) [18 September 2013, 16 November 2013, 07 March 2014]; Will (Archives NZ - Supreme Court of Timaru) [05 September 2013]; SC Branch NZSG School Records [August 2013]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA) [August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB