Profile

FOSTER, Roland Suddard
(Service number 46944)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 11 May 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 26 January 1917 Age 22 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Michie Street, Roslyn, Dunedin
Occupation Electrician
Previous Military Experience Signalling Company
Marital Status Single. Married Constance Evelyn CHOULER on 1 February 1919 at Stevenage, Hampshire, England.
Next of Kin Mrs Arthur FOSTER (mother), Schoolhouse, Lismore, Canterbury. Later Mrs C. E. FOSTER (wife), London Road, Stevenage, Hants, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 137 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Haif f... Sight - right eye 6/6, left eye 6/9. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Illnesses - trivial. Free from hernia, variococele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements Second Draft Divisional Signallers
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 July 1919 Reason Discharged overseas

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 July 1961 Age
Place of Death Tauranga
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tauranga Anglican Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block Section 26, Row 32, Plot 43
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roland Suddard FOSTER was the son of Arthur Pearce and Katherine Jane (née YOUNG) FOSTER, and a grandson of the Rev George Foster, the first incumbent of St Mary's, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041626) [22 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0130994) [22 May 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 May 2016]; Tauranga Anglican Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [24 May 2016]; Tauranga Anglican Cemetery headstone image & burial records (Tauranga City Council) [26 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 July 1903, 1 August 1903 [x 2], 13 July 1918, 22 July 1919, 30 July 1920, Press, 1 August 1903, 20 May 1912, 18 November 1916, Ashburton Guardian, 1 August 1903, Star, 16 April 1908, Sun, 12 January 1917, Evening Star, 13 February 1917, Star, 16 July 1918, New Zealand Herald, 21 September 1921, 28 December 1932, Bay of Plenty Times, 1 November 1922, 9 February 1923, 5 March 1923, 17 July 1923, 17 September 1923, 24 December 1923, 25 February 1924, 10 April 1924, 19 July 1924, 2 & 6 Ocober 1924, 15 & 16 July 1925, 26 April 1926, 24 August 1926, 29 October 1926, 19 & 25 November 1927, 9 June 1928, 16 August 1928, 18 September 1928, 28 November 1928, 18 May 1929, 18 July 1929, Auckland Star, 31 August 1933, 7 August 1936 (Papers Past) [22, 24, 25, 26, 27 & 28 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB