Profile

BOOKER, Thomas Eric
(Service number 6/1782)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1896 Place of Birth Winchester

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. Booker (father), Winchester
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 March 1917 Age 20
Place of Death France
Cause Accidental death on active service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Maple Leaf Cemetery, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference J. 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Winchester War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Thomas Booker, born in 1896 at Winchester, was the son of George and Margaret Booker, 120 Winters Rd, Papanui, Chch.

Thomas' parents recieved the 'Dead Man's Penny' commemorative plaque after the war, recognising their son's supreme sacrifice.

Sources

Temuka through the years: an informal history (Temuka History Book Committee, 2009); Cenotaph Sep 2013; SCRoll web submission by W Toohey, 17 November 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB