Profile

GIBSON, Robert Mitchell
(Service number ANF1754)

Aliases
First Rank Able Seaman Last Rank Blacksmith

Birth

Date 2 December 1894 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Navy
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Royal Navy
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Australian Naval Force, HMS Torch
Date 26 August 1916
Transport HMS Torch
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With HMS Euryalus; HMS Pyramus; HMS Doris; HMS Philomel
Last Unit Served With Royal Australian Navy

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Blacksmith

Death

Date 22 March 1972 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Cemetery, Blenheim
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Mitchell Gibson was born on 2 December 1894 at Pleasant Point, the son of Irish immigrants, Campbell and Catherine (née Crawford) Gibson. He was educated at Pleasant Point School. On leaving school he signed up with the Australian Naval Force, serving from 30 November 1912 on HMS Pyramus. Robert’s mother died in 1911 at Pleasant Point. His father remarried in 1912 and again in 1925 after being widowed for a second time.

Robert married Lillie Geraldine Washington in 1936. His brother Samuel Gibson was killed in action in 1917 in France. Another brother Andrew Alexander Gibson, who also served in World War One, drowned in the Clarence River in 1926. His oldest brother William Crawford Gibson, was called up but did not serve.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 September 2020]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [October 2013]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 September 2020]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [11 September 2020]; Sun, 18 September 1916, New Zealand Times, 18 September 1916, Press, 17 October 1916, New Zealand Herald, 28 January 1924 (Papers Past) [09 September 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB