Profile

TAYLOR, Charles William
(Service number 76569)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 August 1898 Place of Birth Winchester, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 306 King Street, Temuka
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. E. TAYLOR (father), 306 King Street, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 August 1957 Age 59 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles William Taylor was born on 5 August 1898 at Winchester, South Canterbury, the oldest son of Arthur Edward and Charlotte Jane (née Dawe) Taylor. In January 1918 C. W. Taylor, Temuka, single, grocer’s assistant, registered at the Temuka Defence Office. Charles married Gladys Veronica Hobbs in 1927. Charles died in 1957 and Gladys in 1966.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 August 2002]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 August 2002]; Temuka Anglican marriage transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [23 August 2020]; Temuka Leader, 10 January 1918 (Papers Past) [22 August 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB