Profile

QUIGLEY, Patrick
(Service number 65010)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 July 1889 Place of Birth Kurow

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment Makikihi (Hunter crossed out)
Occupation Farm hand (for T Ayers, Makikihi)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alfred Quigley (father), Morven, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport HMNZT 100 Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European 1918-1919
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason Discharged on termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 April 1955 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick, son of Irish immigrants Alfred and Margaret Quigley, was born at Kurow in 1886.

Private Quigley had a checkered start to his service however. He was initially rejected for military service in July 1916, at Waimate, as medically unfit for service. But, he eventually attested for service in September 1917. Initially it appears he was classed B2, but his examination was deferred as he was under the influence of liquor, eventually being classed as ‘A’. In December though was charged for desertion at Trentham military camp when he failed to appear at roll-call on the date his leave expired. Quigley reported back on 19 January 1918 instead. At the court martial he pleaded not guilty, but was convicted and punished with 60 days detention. The sentence was mitigated when, in the New Year, Patrick embarked for the front in February 1918. He left with the 34th Reinforcements, D Company, Otago Infantry, part of the 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade (NZRB). Patrick’s brother, Alfred, had been killed in action in February 1917, some seven or eight months prior to his own call-up. One wonders how much this may have affected Patrick’s eagerness to serve.

Arriving at Sling Camp in England he was posted to E Company at the end of March before heading overseas (to France) in mid-May. On 30 July 1918 Patrick’s Commanding officer recorded that Patrick had suffered a self-inflicted bullet wound to his left ankle the day before. Patrick claimed he thought his rifle was unloaded and while cleaning it, the trigger caught and the rifle discharged. The incident was reported as self-inflicted (S/I) and Patrick was tried and convicted. In January 1919 the wound had healed and he was classified as fit for duty, but still had some disability in walking.

With the war having drawn to a close, Patrick sailed for home in July 1919. He was discharged form service in New Zealand in September of that year. Patrick served 36 days service in New Zealand and 1 year and 194 days overseas. He received the British War Medal and Victory Medal for his service.

Patrick returned to Morven, where the local community presented him, and other local soldiers, a commemorative medal honouring his service. Quigley passed away in 1955 in Waimate.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [5 August 2020]; Military Record - Archives New Zealand, Wellington

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB