Profile

McHATTIE, Clarence John
(Service number 24/2511)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 December 1892 Place of Birth Blenheim

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Tokomaru Bay
Occupation Bank officer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James McHATTIE (father), Timaru Post Office
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Bank officer

Death

Date 26 October 1951 Age 58 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated; ashes interred Waikumete Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Clarence John McHattie was born on 14 December 1892 at Blenheim, theson of James and Mary Elizabeth (née Mears) McHattie. When he enlisted, his father was employed in the Post Office at Timaru. C. J. McHattie was in a contingent of South Canterbury soldiers who came from Christchurch by a special train and were welcomed home on 9 May 1919. A great crowd gathered at the station and cheered loudly when they arrived. The soldiers expressed their appreciation to the ladies who gave them fruit and cigarettes. The Mayor congratulated the soldiers on their heroic achievements abroad, thanked them on behalf of the whole community and expressed the hope that they would soon regain their health, before calling for three hearty cheers for them. Mr Craigie, M.P., said that all were proud of what they had done in the struggle for liberty and freedom, and expressed the hope that “they would have many happy years in this prosperous land”.

Clarence married Mary Ellen Oates in 1919. He died on 26 October 1951 at Auckland, aged 58 years, and was cremated, his ashes being interred in Waikumete Cemetery. His wife survived him by more than 38 years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 June 2020]; NZ BDM Indexes (Depratment of Internal Affairs) [24 June 2020]; Waikumete Cemetery record (Auckland Council) [23 June 2020]; Timaru Herald, 10 May 1919 (Papers Past) [21 June 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB