Profile

POFF, James Francis
(Service number 78250)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 March 1880 Place of Birth Makikihi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Methven, Canterbury
Occupation Stock agent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Beatrice POFF (wife), Methven, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

2-Jul-62

Death

Date 82 years Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block RC3, Plot 7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Francis Poff was the eldest son of James and Johanna (née Brosnahan) Poff. James and Johanna both hailed from County Kerry and were married in 1875 at the Sacred Heart Church, Timaru. Born on 18 March 1880 at Makikihi, James was educated at Makikihi School until the family moved to Christchurch in about 1890, when he attended the Barbadoes Street Marist School. He married Beatrice Dowling on 7 August 1915 at Christchurch, Their daughter, Mary Beatrice Poff, was born on 27 September 1916 at Ashburton.

Two brothers - Francis Patrick Joseph (Frank) Poff and Leo John Aloysius Poff – served in World War I, and a third, Michael Brosnahan Poff, enlisted. A cousin, Michael Anthony Spring died in 1915 of wounds received at Gallipoli, and another cousin, James Timothy Brosnahan, saw service in World War I. James Francis Poff died on 2 July 1962, aged 82years, and was buried in Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch, with his wife who had died in 1944.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [29 April 2020]; School Admission records [29 April 2002]; Waimairi Cemetery burial record (Christchurch City Council) [29 April 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC Branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB