Profile

QUIN, Benjamin
(Service number 7/104)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Boness, Linlithgowshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella QUIN (mother), Mayfield Terrace, Boness, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Butcher

Death

Date 12 August 1952 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, ashes interred Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Niche, Plot 38 DIV D1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Benjamin Quin was the only son of William and Isabella Quin, of Boness, Scotland. he was at home with his family at Boness in 1891 and again in 1901 when he was an apprentice butcher. In November 1911 he left from London for Fremantle, Australaia. Not three years later he had joined the New Zealand Forces. In 1922 he married Margaret (Maggie) Kirkwood Torrance. Maggie died in 1927 and is buried in a Torrance plot at Southern Cemetery in Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum cenotaph Database [23 June 2019]; Scotland census transcriptions (ancestry.com.au) [30 June 2019]; Karori cremation & burial records (Wellington City Council) [30 June 2019]; Timaru Herald, 20 August 1914, Evening Star, 27 January 1927 (PP) [June, 2019; 30June 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB