Profile

HOSKIN, Cecil Lancelot
(Service number 55498)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date *1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Archie Stephen HOSKIN (father), St Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 31st Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 11 June 1961 Age 66 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 54, Plot 839
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Lancelot Hoskin was the son of Stephen Archelus and Ellen Louisa (née Merry) Hoskin. He was educated at St Andrews and Otaio schools. Cecil was drawn in the seventh ballot in 1917. In 1920 he married Dora Campbell.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 May 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 May 2019]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [13 May 2019); Waimate Daily Advertiser, 9 May 1917 (Papers Past) [13 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB