Profile

WALL, John Robert
(Service number 7/2172)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 July 1893 Place of Birth Matakanui, near Omakau, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o W. WALL, Sutherlands
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William WALL (father), Sutherlands, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stock agent, stock buyer

Death

Date 17 March 1963 Age 69 years
Place of Death Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brighton General Cemetery, Caulfield South, Glen Eira City, Victoria, Australia
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial (Wall, J.) - Those who offered their lives by serving overseas; Sutherlands War Memorial (J. R. WALL) - Also served

Biographical Notes

John Robert Wall was the son of William and Anne (Annie, née Mellor) Wall. He was educated at Drybread (Matakanui) and Sutherlands (South Canterbury) schools. John married Sara Veronica Schaab in 1922. In the 1930s they went to Victoria, Australia. Theer he died in 1963, predeceased by Sara. His parents and some siblings are buried at Pleasant Point.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 April 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 April 2019]; School Admission records (Alexandra Branch & South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [23 April 2019]; NZ & Australian Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [23 April 2019]; Victoria, Australia, death indexes [23 April 2019]; Victoria, Australia, probate references [23 April 2019]; Find A Grave Inxex [23 April 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB