Profile

MITCHELL, William John
(Service number 6/1339A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 August 1893 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. D. MITCHELL (father), Church Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra of Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder

Death

Date 16 March 1980 Age 86 years
Place of Death Rannerdale War Veterans Home, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru; Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 40, Plot 385B
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Mitchell was the second son of William John and Maria (née Jeffrey) Mitchell, the first-born having doed in infancy. He married Beatrice May Harper in the Parish Church, Ilfracombe, on 28 September 1918. His ashes are interred in the Timaru Cemetery, with his parents and his wife who predeceased him.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial museum Cenotaph Database [17 April 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 April 2019]; Salisbury Park Crematorium record [20 April 2019; Timaru Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [20 April 2019]]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB