Profile

CHISHOLM, William
(Service number 36414)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 September 1884 Place of Birth Sutherlands

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sutherlands
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Maggie CHISHOLM (sister), Sutherlands, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 4 September 1958 Age 73 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 23, Plot 111
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial - Also served

Biographical Notes

William Chisholm was the sixth son of William and Isabella (née Sinclair) Gillies, both of whom hailed from Scotland, and a twin of Alexander Chisholm. His brother John Sinclair Chisholm also served in World War I; and two others enlisted - James and Gillies..

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 April 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 April 2019]; Pleasant Point Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 April 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB