Profile

MOORE, John Thomas
(Service number 446)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date *1887 Place of Birth Rangiora

Enlistment Information

Date 21 October 1914 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Horse driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. MOORE , Maytown, Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 10th Light Horse Regiment, C Sqaudron
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 17 February 1915
Transport Surada
Embarked From Fremantle, Perth Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1963? Age
Place of Death Western Australia?
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Thomas Moore was the eldest son of Joseph and Eliza Ann Judkins (née Cutler) Moore. His youngest brother, Frederick, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 April 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 April 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB