Profile

RODGERS, James Anthony
(Service number 52650)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 November 1883 Place of Birth Makikihi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Belt Street, Waimate
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. RODGERS (wife), Belt Street, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Meritorious Service Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Confectioner

Death

Date 6 August 1926 Age 42 years
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho Cemetery, Whanganui
Memorial Reference Block B, Row 6, Plot 347
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Anthony Rodgers was the youngest of the nine children of Samuel Simpson Rodgers and Charlotte Lundon. In 1916 he married Jeanie Cochrane who remarried after his death.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 December 2018]; Aramoho Cemetery headstone transcription (NZSG cemetery records) [18 December 2018]; refer Press, 24 January 1920 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB