Profile

RAINE, Lachlan McPherson
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Lachlan McPherson was born on 24 October 1879 (per school admission record) in Christchurch, New Zealand. He was the older son of John Hunter Raine and Marjorie Clark née Macpherson. In August 1886 Lachlan and three of his sisters went to Gleniti School, all leaving eight months later for private tuition. Their brother John spent four years at Waimataitai School in the 1890s. Lachlan went on to Timaru High School where he shone in athleticsLachlan's brother, John (Jack) Henry Raine, was killed in action in 1916. Lachlan also served in the South African War.(684; Private, Trooper). On his discharge in 1901 he was an apprentice engineer and his intended place of residence was noted as "Not Settled". Mrs Raine died in 1894 and John Hunter Raine in 1918, when his obitiuary recorded that his son, Mr Lachlan Raine, who joined the Forces from South Africa, lost his life in the war.

Sources

Refer Timaru Herald, 7 March 1918 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB