Profile

HOWIE, William David
(Service number 6/1574)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 15 April 1885 Place of Birth Hampden

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Rose HOWIE (mother), Palmerston, Otago
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal & bar

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 February 1942 Age 55 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Riverton Cemetery, Southland
Memorial Reference Block L, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William David Howie was the son of David Sloan and Rose May (née Summerall) Howie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 December 2018]; refer Press, 24 January 1920 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB