Profile

MacPHERSON, Norman
(Service number 7/229)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 July 1882 Place of Birth Kaiapoi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Motueka
Occupation Surveyor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Norman MacPHERSON (father), Geraldine
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 September 1952 Age 70 years
Place of Death Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Seaview Road Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference Block 011, Plot 204
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Norman MacPherson was the son of Norman and Janet (Jessie, née Robertson) MacPherson, who had come out from Sleat, Inverness, Scotland with a young family in 1874. Janet Macpherson died in 1893 and was buried at Woodbury, to be joined by her husband in 1925.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [17 December 2018]; Seaview Road Cemetery record (Nelson City Council) [17 December 2018]; refer to Timaru Herald, 26 August 1915, 21 December 1916, 18 July 1918,21 anuary 1919, Temuka Leader, 25 January 1919, (Papers Past) [17 Decembber 2017

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB