Profile

McPHERSON, James Grant
(Service number 80018)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 March 1898 Place of Birth County Sligo or County Mayo, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of P. A. Elworthy, Gordons Valley
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. McPHERSON (father), Cross Street, Waimataitai, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 20 March 1982 Age 84 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 1366
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Grant McPherson was the son of Scottish born Alexander McPherson and Irish born agnes Davidson. He was educated at Crossmolina School in Ireland until the family came to New Zealand and he entered Waimataitai School, Timaru in 1912. In 1925 he married Elsie Transvaal Turner.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 December 2018]; Ashburton Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Asburton Council) [17 December 2018]; refer Timaru Herald, 15 January 1919 (Papers Past) [17 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB