Profile

McPHERSON, Alexander
(Service number 7/760)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 4 February 1880 Place of Birth Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wakefield Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James McPHERSON (brother), Australia
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 December 1962 Age 82 years
Place of Death War Veterans Home, Levin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tiro Tiro Road Cemetery, Levin
Memorial Reference Block RSA, Row 13, Plot 149
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander McPherson may have beenborn at Kyneton, Victoria, Australia, the son of Donald McPherson and Charlotte Bateman.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2018]; Tiro Tiro Cemetery records (Horowhenua Family History Group) [17 December 2018]; refer Timaru Herald, 20 October 1914, 21 April 1919 (Papers Past) [17 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB