Profile

ABINGTON, Arthur
(Service number 7/2227)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 April 1882 Place of Birth Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 13 Seaview Terrace, Timaru
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Christina McPHERSON (mother), Seaview Terrace, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1963 Age 81 years
Place of Death Victoria, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Abington was the son of Christina McPherson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2018]; refer Timaru Herald, 4 May 1916, Sun, 5 March 1917 (PapersPast) [17 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB