Profile

CLEARY, Francis Patrick
(Service number 64701)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 March 1890 Place of Birth Waimate, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 61 Ellice Street, Wellington
Occupation Telegraphist
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Regiment - disbanded
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Maria CLEARY (mother), Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 January 1954 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Papatoetoe Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Patrick Cleary was the eldest son of Irish-born Thomas and Maria (née Fahey) Cleary. In 1906 he was a letter carrier at Waimate. He married Margaret Keane on 27 September 1922 at the Church of Our Lady of the Rosary, Hamilton. His brother Michael was also called up.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 December 2018]; Papatoetoe Cemetery headstone transcription (NZSG cemetery records) [16 December 2018]; information from Ken Elliot, 18 September 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB