Profile

NEYLON, Norman
(Service number 4/1533)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 27 June 1893 Place of Birth Arrowtown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waiuta, Westland
Occupation Miner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alice NEYLON (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Engineers, Tunnelling Company
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters, No 3 Relief
Date 18 December 1915
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1962 Age 69 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Norman Neylon was the son of William John and Alice (née Grigg) Neylon. He attended Arrowtown School. His brother Harold also served in World War I. Harold returned to Waimate, New Zealand in March 1919 per the Willochra. In 1921 he married Marjorie Elizabeth Purkiss.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB