Profile

NEWSON, James
(Service number 9/961)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 September 1882 Place of Birth Goodwood

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Herbert
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas A. SCOTT, saddler, Cave, Timaru
Religion Protestant
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra of Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1945 Age 62 years
Place of Death Kaiapoi
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te-Kai-A-Te-Atua Cemetery, Kaiapoi
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Newson appears to have moved about on the east of the South Island. In 1914 he was a farm labourer at Cave; in 1928 he was a farmer there. James returned to Cave, New Zealand in March 1919 per the Willochra. The name J. Newson is inscribed on the Cave War Memorial on the column headed "Those who offered their lives by serving overseas".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB