Profile

NELSON, Gilbert Thomas
(Service number 24/867)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 March 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Matangi
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh Fergusson NELSON (father), 5 Grey Road, Timaru
Religion Independent
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Advance Party, 2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship C Company
Date 18 September 1915
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 October 1969 Age 78 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gilbert Thomas Nelson was the son of Hugh Ferguson and Annie (née Hampton) Nelson. He was educated at Woolston School. Gilbert returned to Timaru, New Zealand in March 1919 per the Willochra.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB