Profile

McISAAC, Norman James
(Service number 24/1240)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth 29 August 1891

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Springlands, Blenheim
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. E. McISAAC (wife), Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Battalion, C Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With new Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 26 January 1963 Age 71 years
Place of Death Blenheim
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Norman James McIsaac was the son of James and Grace McIsaac. He attended Renwick School in Marlborough. On 19 May 1915 at St Peter's Church, Temuka, he married Elizabeth Alice Heap. Norman and Elizabeth divorced in 1924. Subsequently Norman married Minnie Woodrow. Sergeant-Major N. J. McIsaac returned to Temuka, New Zealand in March 1991 per the Willochra.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB