Profile

McDOUGALL, Thomas Taylor
(Service number 6/2700)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date *1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 76 Heaton Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. T. McDOUGALL (mother), 76 Heaton Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 29 July 1980 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 147, Plot 1176
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Taylor McDougall was the son of Charles and Jane (née Taylor) McDougall. Thomas attended Timaru Main Schools. He returned to New Zealand per the Willochra in March 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [14 December 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB