Profile

MANN, Frank
(Service number 47161)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date *September 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Saltwater Creek, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs H. MANN (sister-in-law), Saltwater Creek, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 31 July 1975 Age Timaru
Place of Death Timaru
Cause 88 years
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Fran Mann was the son of John and Nellie Mann. He went to Timaru South School.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 December 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [15 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB